QUESTION

I work 52.25 hours a week and I get paid $9.00, am entitled to overtime pay?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Maybe.  It depends on whether your position is exempt or not.  There are several exemptions and to determine if you are exempt, you would need to consult with an experienced employment attorney.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2014 at 1:42 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters