QUESTION

I work a total of 80 hours a week as a hotel manager because my bosses are intimidating me, what can I do?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
I've been working as hotel manager 40 hours week, plus another 40 hours in same week. My bosses are and have been using intimidation tactics for 15 years now, I just haven't said anything cause I know for a fact that they will fire me and create fake problems of which they know will keep me from getting a job anywhere at all. And I'm afraid to say anything cause I also take care of my very fragile 76 year old mom, who is my only priority to take care of her cause I need her more than ever and I wouldn't be able to carry on without her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
I am uninterested in considering a 15-year-continuous problem. I suggest you find someone in person to discuss this in far greater depth.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2015 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters