QUESTION

I work as a temp. I reported another temp for harassment. Now they are accusing me of poor work and want me to sign a performance plan

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
They also feel that I did not respond to that employee in a professional manner with the Instant Messages she was sending me, and yes, I have copies of the harassing messages. I am 59 yrs old. I solely support a disabled adult in my household. If I lose this job, we will lose our house, car, etc. I may $12.75 an hour
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
The rights you may have depend on what type of harassment you were experiencing.  If this was sexual harassment, or based on age, race or some other illegal basis, you can file a charge of with the EEOC or Illinois Department of Human Rights for both retaliation and discrimination.  If this was just a co-worker's general harassment, meaning the employee is just being a jerk, and is not doing this based on one of the illegal types of discrimination, then your rights are more limited.  You should prepare a response indicating specifically where, how, and why you believe the allegations about your performance are false and inaccurate, and indicate that you feel this is retaliation for your complaint.  If, however, the allegations of performance are accurate, your options are more limited.  In either case, it may be worthwhile to meet with an attorney who can help you prepare a proper strategy or take legal action if applicable.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters