QUESTION

I work at a chain salon and when we get slow we have to clock out but cant leave we got to do things like clean and check out customers,

Asked on Feb 06th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
They say its so we can make commision because if we dont three pay periods we are fired. I had to go in and help a new stylist they hired and half the time i had to be clocked out but i had to stay and work the only thing you cant do when clocked out is hair, is this illegal? Also can an employer make you give back a tip?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
If you are being paid by the hour, then you should be getting paid for the time you are required to be present doing any type of work, regardless of whether you are clocked in or clocked out. As to giving tips back to the employer, this practice is usually not allowed since it essentially constitutes a deduction from your wages which is illegal without your written approval, and it must be for a valid reason.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters