QUESTION

I work at a hotel for 9 month geting paid 725$ an hour.. Now they want to start paying 180 to 500$ dollars a room. Can they do thatj

Asked on Jan 17th, 2017 on Wrongful Termination - Georgia
More details to this question:
If you was getting pad 7:25 a hit and someone that's work there Wright up a paper and tape it up and you have to sing to it to get page by room and the room is 1.80 cent,5.40 and 3.60 a cent and still want you to clock in but you are not getting pade by the hur..can they do that
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
They can pay you alternative, but if you do not make minimum wage in any week they must supplement, and you are still entitled to be paid time and one half your regular rate for overtime, but the calculations will be different winc you are getting flat rates or piecemeal rates.  Any hours over 40 you must get overtime.  Any questions about wage calculations please feel free to email or contact me back with more specific questions.  
Answered on Jan 18th, 2017 at 6:20 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters