QUESTION

I work at NCSU in Raleigh. I was a bookkeeper for 8 years and have been doing HR work, too, for 20 months. The HR mgr retired in July 2014.

Asked on Mar 09th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
There were no plans to fill that position. Now, I have been doing the job of two people for 20 months. I was given a 7% temp increase in Aug 2014 which was to be followed by another 7% four months later. The Dean denied the supplement, not in any way tied to my performance, but to dept budget at that time. Three faculty also were denied supps at same time. Four months later, our budget stabilized and we had $52K left. It was too late to spend it due to fiscal year ending a month after. I am having recurring nightmares (can't escape a tall building--trapped) and headaches. Now, going to physician tomorrow because of abdomen pain. Could be stress-induced. (Have no gall bladder or appendix.) I am 63 years old. Have been on several NCSU interviews since Aug 2014, no job offers yet. My dept head promised me a promotion to another classification before HR person retired; but, dept head left and moved to TX July 2015. HR retracted the 7% supplement in Dec 2015. I've lost $400 since Christmas.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
I do not see any question in this post.  I also do not see anything that appears to be unlawful in these facts although this situation seems unfair.  If you are seeking guidance on what you should do moving forward, I recommend that you set a consultation with an experienced employment attorney specifically one who handles claims by state government employees. 
Answered on Mar 10th, 2016 at 5:15 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters