QUESTION

I work for a brad.motel . I receive $15per day.for am average of 9 hrs per day room furnished as cond of employment.got injured had operationheyliable

Asked on Jul 08th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
They r ignoring me . hurt on job in hospital9 days. They refuse to acknowledge incident. R they liable all off books
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
 If the company has four more employees than you are entitled to coverage under Florida's Worker's Compensation law. Immediately find a lawyer. As to the wages the room and board would count towards the value of wages and as long as they are paying you minimum-wage they may be OK. However, I would need to see as with any other attorney your paystub's time records and discuss this more in depth. If they are treating you as an independent contractor nine employee that the big further violation of the law
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 4:35 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters