QUESTION

I work for a company and want to make sure they are a legal company and not a scam.

Asked on May 11th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
Hi I work for a company called ace-europe-group.com. Ive been working for them for 3 months. They wire around 3,000$ a month to me and my only job is to send it through money order to another country. Mostly russia and poland. I get paid 5% of what comes in my bank account plus a 2500$ salary every month. I always get paid on time and the company has always paid me what they say. My only worry is that this job is so simple that It worries me. lol. I want to make sure I''m not doing anything illegal because its so simple and i work only like 3 hours a week. Can you guys give me your opinion of what you think.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Are you saying you get paid $2650 a month for wiring $3000 a month.  That makes no sense.  If you have changed the numbers to make the question sound better, there is no way anyone could intelligently answer this question.
Answered on May 12th, 2012 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters