QUESTION

I work for a company that has one owner he also has a cafe in his store. I work 6 days a week 48 hours. The cafe is under a different company name.

Asked on Jun 18th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
The cafe company os under the owners address and he is the president, director and treasurer I was wonder if that would make me elligable to be receiving overtime pay since I am working in the same building for the same person.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
The employer cannot avoid overtime simply by having you work for 2 different companies that he owns.  But this does not automatically mean you are entitled to overtime.  It will depend on many things such as the work you are doing, whether the owner carefully follows the rules that apply to him to keep the 2 companies separate, and few other facts. You should meet with an attorney who specializes in this area of the law and he can answer your question after reviewing all your facts
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters