QUESTION

I work for a Dep. of Energy contractor and there seems to be a group effort to run me off.

Asked on Mar 12th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I am not sure of the reason, but for the last few years my employer is giving me continuos passive-aggressive behavior. The mistreatment is so intolerable that anyone would have quit by now. But i have kids to feed. I believe this is retaliation, but i don't know what for.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Retaliation is not unlawful in Tennessee unless it is because you engaged in a protected activity.  It sounds like this is unfair, but I see nothing unlawful in the facts you posted.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2017 at 5:38 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters