QUESTION

I work for a home health agency as a 12hr shift nurse. The patient has vermin in apartment. However nothing is being done about it.

Asked on Nov 27th, 2018 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I work for a home health agency as a 12hr shift nurse. The patient has mice in the apartment. However nothing is being done about it. The entire building is infested with bed bugs, water bugs, vermin. I work the night shift, so I told the agency Im afraid of working there. The agency visited the home during the day and told me the apt looks "immaculate." There hasn't been any extermination done. Ive been forced to call out of work for 4 days. No compensation and not even placed with another patient. Ive been working there since may 2018. The agency and the power of attorney for my patient has failed me and the patient. Its been 2 weeks and staff has called and told me they are still seeing mice. I haven't neglected my job. Ive been forced to quit, due to infestation. Im now low on cash and I haven't received any shifts from the agency. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Who owns the housing? If it's public housing contact the housing authority. Is the financial power of attorney also the health care proxy? If the Surrogate Court has been involved you can contact the clerk of that court to try to get the Surrogate Judge to help. Contact the New York City Commission on Human Rights. They deal with employment and housing issues. Sounds like possible habitation issues and constructive discharge of you related to the infestation. They might help or will know who can. Contact a housing rights lawyer.  File for unemployment benefits honestly. You quit but were forced to do so. Make sure you have all your evidence. You will probably need to request a hearing or appeal to a hearing officer timely. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2018 at 6:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters