QUESTION

I work for a large automobile dealership in North Carolina and can my employer fire me if I refuse to buy a car from them?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes.  North Carolina is an employment-at-will state which means you can be fired for good reason, bad reason or no reason at all.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2014 at 1:05 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters