QUESTION

i Work For A Local Car Wash and they pay us minimum wage plus 50cents extra and hour as tips my questions? is this legal!

Asked on Jan 28th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
With The Amount Of Traffic There There Should Be No Reason Each Employee And We Are Talking Over 15 Should not Be Making at Least 25-40 a day Easy Please Help...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
The employer is free to pay whatever it believes your labor is worth, so long as the employer is paying at least the minimum wage. As an employee, you are free to accept that amount, or to work for another employer. You and your employer both have the same freedom.   Michael Caldwell 404-979-3150
Answered on Jan 29th, 2012 at 6:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters