QUESTION

I work for a major company that has accommodated me but with horrible hours. Does an ADA case have precedence over a higher seniority person.

Asked on Sep 19th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I start 5:30pm and end 3am. My dr. wants me having normal working hrs due to health reason. Can I bump a seniority person with my disability?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
'reasonable accommodation' is fact specific. what is your position ? what type of work do you perform ?  why do you begin work at 5:30 p.m. ? how does the 5:30 p.m. start of work effect your health ?
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters