QUESTION

I work for a nonprofit for 17+ years & have expressed my unwillingness to work during an event due to religious beliefs & they have been ok. Now they

Asked on Oct 25th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
well now they want me to work because I am their only IT employee but i really don't want to. I need my job and don't want to be around on that day. what do I do? I only have three days to respond and they don't seem willing to not take no for an answer. I leave eeveything as ready as I can but there is only so much I can do for them without giving in. When I began this was not my job, i was forced into it for different reasons but yhen this event did exist on there list of events until much later either. what can I do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
Your question lacks sufficient facts about the nature of your religious objection to working on a particular day.  In general, an employer can require an employee to work any day of the week.  If you claim that working a partiular day of the week or a particular holy day would violate the tenants of your religion, you would have to show that not working on such date is a requirement of your faith. (Reqirement usually equals "mandatory" not "suggested" and certainly not "personal preference")  You would also have to show that the employer's requirement for you to work on that day was directed at you because of your religion and not for a legitimate business reason.  That might be proved by showing the employer accomodates the religious beliefs of other employees of diffrerent religions.    Otherwise, you should be prepared to work on the day in question or lose your job.  Good luck.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2017 at 7:03 AM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters