QUESTION

I work for a private company and in my current position I am being told the position does not exist. Is this legal?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have been with this company for 7 years and in my current position I am a Manager in Training. In speaking with the HR Director today I was told that the position is not a real position and my employment is not guaranteed. My salary was cut to a specific amount when I made the position change and I am now being told that my salary is not guaranteed as well. I have known other people in this same position over the years and this was not the case. I need to know do I have grounds to file suit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Absent an employment agreement (which, if not in a written contract, can sometimes be contained in an employment manual) which provides some guarantee against being fired, an employee is considered employed at will, which means that she can be fired for any reason other than those prohibiited by statute (i.e. on the basis of race, age, religion, etc.)  If you are employed at will, you can be fired for refusing to accept a pay cut.  The question is do you have an employment agreement, and, if so, what does it say?
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters