QUESTION

I work for a public franchise (traded on Nasdaq) of a very large corporation. Our union workers went on strike, forcing me to work 24/7 without pay

Asked on Jul 06th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am a manager making me "exempt" from FLSA. Instead of managing accounts/sales, I'm being FORCED to load pallets of warehouse products because the union workers (factory workers, drivers, etc.) are on strike. How is this fair, and am I entitled to compensation for these many hours worked outside my usual duties. Also, I don't have a contract because we just got bought out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You need to contact an Ohio FLSA lawyer. We handle cases throughout the state of Ohio. Only after a more detailed conversation will we be able to let you know what we can do to assist you.    Ohio unpaid overtime attorney http://mcoffmanlegal.com/practice-areas/wages-and-overtime/ohio-overtime-attorney-flsa/
Answered on Jul 07th, 2017 at 12:27 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters