QUESTION

I work for a restaurant group but I am an office worker. The restaurants are closed only 4 days a year. I am entitled to any holidays by law?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2019 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
The company who pays my salary isn't a restaurant but the management company who manages the restaurants (the corporate office). We get 4 days off (Christmas day, new years day, thanks giving day and 4th of July) when the restaurants are closed and most time they remodel or fix things so I need to come in on those days as well. Is there a law regarding holidays time off? Am I supposed to receive holidays based on my religion (Jewish, Muslim or any other)?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Maybe. Do you observe any religious holdiay which has been denied to you? Have you requested time off for such a holiday? The more interesting question is how you get paid and how many hours per week you work? Are you salaried? If so, are you sure that you qualify for an exemption? You might be entitled to overtime? You should call and speak to employment lawyers. We can often quickly help you decide whether a more in depth analysis is warranted.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2019 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters