QUESTION

I work for an attorney and have been laid off after 9 years, last day 07/30/15. Do I have rights if I am not paid by the last day?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
I have been told she will mail my check to me. I will not have the same when my employment ends. Can she do that legally?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dear Anonymous,   I am sorry to hear about your layoff.  There is nothing illegal about your employer mailing you your last check, as long as you are paid fully for the time that you worked.  Your employer is not allowed to deduct certain items from your last check, and if you find that you have any illegal deductions then you may have a claim agains your employer for unpaid wages.  Wage claims in Indiana allow for the collection of treble damages up to a specified amount, and attorneys fees.  Here is more helpful information about wage claims. Chip Clark Goodin Abernathy, LLP  
Answered on Jul 30th, 2015 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters