QUESTION

I work for an employer who has me working 60 hours a week and doesn't pay overtime, is this legal

Asked on May 07th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
In Nevada, an employer must pay time and one half of an employee's regular wage rate whenever an employee works more than 40 hours in any scheduled workweek. In addition, employees who are paid a base rate of one and one half times the minimum wage or less per hour may be entitled to overtime if they work more than eight hours in any workday.  There are 14 exemptions to these requirements under NRS 608.018(3), including but not limited to employees who are employed in bona fide executive, administrative or professional capacities.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters