QUESTION

i work for an hotel and pick up a second job with a guest can the hotel fire me,i sign no contract

Asked on Nov 21st, 2013 on Employment Contracts - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes.  You say that you have no contract, which means that you are employed at will and can be fired at any time for any reason not prohibited by statute (race, religion, gender, etc.)
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters