QUESTION

I work for the Dept of education and they want to move my work location from Brooklyn to Staten Island. If I provide them with a letter from my psycho

Asked on Dec 12th, 2018 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I work for the Dept of education and they want to move my work location from Brooklyn to Staten Island. If I provide them with a letter from my psychologist which indicates that my transfer could create a condition which could interfere in the treatment of my mental health would they still be able to move me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Maybe. Your doctor needs to document precisely why the travel will adversely affect your health. Remember that by doing so your doctor could document that you are no longer able to perform the essential functions of your job. Technically disabled. Be careful. Better option is to accept the transfer and look for another job ASAP. I know that's tough. It's NYC. No one has time. But it's better to be employed while looking for work even though the City law says that unemployment cant be used against you in a job search. Good luck. Yours will be a tough one and hiring a lawyer for that is likely to cost a lot (not a contingent fee case since there does not appear to be money other than hopefully continued employment at the end) with no guarantees.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2018 at 6:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters