QUESTION

I work for the Supervisor of Assessments office in Lawrence County and I want to run for Lawrence Township Assessor is that legal ?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
I was told there was an Attorney Generals opinion that it was incompatible but it was a case by case decision. There is no qualified candidate to run for this office in the Township, except for me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
My best recommendation would be to contact the local State's attorney office to confirm if this is OK.  I do not see why you cannot run for this office, though you may be required to take a leave of absence.  Even if this is proper, you need to be very careful that any campaign work you engage in is 100% separate from your job.  That means everything you do must be done after normal work hours and you cannot use any resources from your county office: do not use the copy machine, the fax, your county email address, no pens and pencils purchased by the county, etc
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters