QUESTION

I work in a library and took a pay cut in 2008 when the state made budget cuts. Since then I have not had any raises. Is that legal?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
Recently the younger employees have been given pay raises, however the few of us older employees haven't gotten any. They claim its because we are at the top of our pay scale. After taking a pay cut in 2008 and almost 7 years later I am making what I did in 2006. I can't leave because I have a retirement to consider. I almost feel as though this is age discrimination because they know I will stay to keep my pension. I have taken on more responsibility along with the pay cut because staff size has decreased. I am afraid to push the point too much out of fear of loosing my pension. I am not a librarian, but a clerk who also works in technical services.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You should speak with an employment attorney. Have you pulled your job classification and determined if you are at the top of your pay scale? More information is needed to determine if you have a claim for age discrimination.   Ohio discrimination lawyer www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Feb 13th, 2015 at 8:48 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters