QUESTION

I work in north carolina as a nurse practitioner and am required by contract to give a 120 day notice, i was releived of my job as a womens health pro

Asked on Apr 14th, 2016 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
and was told there is not enough money with the hospital to keep me on, so i was given an option of moving to urgent care, i gave my resignation as this is not the career choice i was in, we had a verbal agreement that i would work until june 1st, i emailed my resignation on date 03/24/2016, and when responding back and forth i put in the e-mail per our agreement my last day would be on 06/01/2016, i received no response and it has been 2 1/2 weeks since this e-mail was sent, i was called today and told they may keep me until 07/30/2016, what is my legal right in being able to get out of this contract?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
It will depend on what the contract provides.  You should have an attorney review it.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2016 at 5:37 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters