QUESTION

I work in Texas, is it legal for an employer to work you 20 days in a row without a day off?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
The short answer is "yes" unless you work in a filed (such as an airline pilot) where time off is mandated by law.  You are always free to quit and find other employment.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 11:47 PM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters