QUESTION

I work with a home health care facility and was recently told I have to take over the staffing responsibility 24/7 365 if someone calls off and I

Asked on Jul 18th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
Cannot find staff I have to come in and work the shift I have to use my personal phone to do this and there was no pay increase I can't be far away or drink alcohol because I have to be ready at all times to work I'm not salary I'm hourly is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You need to speak with an attorney who regularly handles flsa cases and potential unpaid overtime issues. Our office handles overtime cases for employees throughout Ohio, including many in the home health field. I would encourage you to call my office for a free consultation at 614-949-1181 today. It is likely that you may have a case for unpaid overtime wages, liquidated damages, and attorney's fees.   Ohio overtime lawyer http://mcoffmanlegal.com/practice-areas/wages-and-overtime/ohio-overtime-attorney-flsa/
Answered on Jul 19th, 2017 at 11:01 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters