QUESTION

I worked 34 years for a family business and was wrongfully let go. Do I have any legal rights?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I worked 34 years for a veterinary practice and everything was fine until 7 years ago. The owner hired his daughter in-law which has no experience and she is doing whatever she pleases and he is doing nothing about it. She orders drugs (Narcotics) through the clinic for herself. She is laugh and cusses. When business slowed down he told me there was not enough work and to go home. When I applied for unemployment the daughter in-law wrote a letter denying my claim and lied about the reasons.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You should consult an employment lawyer but the facts you set forth do not give rise to a claim for wrongful termination. An employer may terminate an employee for any reason besides an illegal reason. If you were terminated because it was slow and there was not enough work, that is fine. If it was because of your age, race, sex, disability, religion, national origin, etc, then that is not legal. There are other illegal reasons too. That's why you might want to consult an attorney. Feel free to contact me at 614-949-1181. Matt
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 3:17 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters