QUESTION

I worked a short term job as interim project manager in Wheelersburg, OH November 8, 2011 - November 19, 2011. I can''t seem to get them to pay me.

Asked on Dec 19th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Virginia
More details to this question:
I went to Wheelersburg ,Ohio to work for Logistical Group. I was providing vacation coverage for for the project manager on a right of way clearing project. We agreed upon a total of $1200.00 for November 8 - November 20. I drove to Ohio from Virginia and worked , occasionally providing coverage for the crew leader. I worked hard and enjoyed the job a lot. I can''t seem to get paid. I started the process while in Ohio, and haven''t been able to talk to anyone in person as they don''t answer the phone. They have repeatedly told me by email that the check is in the mail etc. Nothing so far. I''m not entirely sure how to proceed. Any suggestions are greatly appreciated as I am a single mother and need the income.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Charleston, WV at Robinson & McElwee PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the business you worked for is located in Ohio, I suggest you contact the Ohio Department of Labor.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2011 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters