QUESTION

I worked as a license weighmaster, recently I was laid off and a unlicensed weighmaster is doing my job at a lower pay. Do I have legal recourse

Asked on Jan 05th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was laid off due to what I was told was a "lack of work" but there is a unlicensed weighmaster writing the weights of trucks on manual weight tickets. If i'm correct even writing the weights of inbound and outbound trucks across a certified scale in NJ is work that requires a NJ weighmaster.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You can check with the state of New Jersey to determine if this is a licensed position. If a license is required, then you have a strong position if the person does not have a license. If no license is required by the state, then you're in a difficult position. We can check with the state of New Jersey for you. However, I was trying to save you from not spending legal fees. Ed Dimon.     I did check with my sources. This is a licensed position. Loads being sent out on the road have to be certified. I am of the opinion that you would have a cause of action against your employer if you were let go and replaced by a non-licensed person. Please call and we can discuss the cause of action against your employer and the cost for same. My number is 732-797-1600. My extension is 235. Ed Dimon 
Answered on Jan 05th, 2015 at 7:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters