QUESTION

I worked at winging out restaurant and I have not been paid for my remaining hours they hold how do I get my handwork paid for?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

I do not know what this means: winging out You may sue the restaurant owner if he/she owes you money.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 10:44 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Offices of Frank Granato
Update Your Profile
File a complaint with the labor board.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 10:33 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Call the NC Dept of Labor and file a wage dispute.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
If you're in Texas, contact the Texas Workforce Commission. They can collect for you.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Sherwood, OR
3 Awards
You should be paid within 24 hours after your employment is terminated, 48 if you voluntarily quit. If you have not been paid you can file a claim with Bureau of Labor.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse
Contact Labor and Industries Wage and Hour Division and tell them you have not been paid by your employer. You could also hire an attorney to pursue your employer. When you leave an employer in Washington, you have to be paid by the next regularly scheduled pay day. Failure to pay wages due entitles you to double damages and attorneys fees.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse
Mortgage Foreclosure Defense Attorney serving Deerfield Beach, FL at The Ticktin Law Group
Update Your Profile
This is an easy one. If I were you, I would get an attorney, today. Attorneys will take these cases, as the employer who was so stupid that he or she wanted to save a few bucks by depriving you of the salary you earned, will end up paying your attorney his or her fees on top of paying your salary. I hate seeing former employees make fraudulent claims against an employer, as employers have a hard time with some scavengers who pursue these kinds of cases. However, if the employer tries to stiff an employee, it is far worse. Employees need their money for the necessaries of life.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse
General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Offices of Kristine S. Karila
Update Your Profile
If you quit and gave at least 72 hours' notice, your employer was required by law to give you your final paycheck on your last day. If you quit and did not give 72 hourrs' notice, you needed to receive your check within 72 hours after your last day. If you were fired or laid off, you needed to receive your final paycheck upon termination. If not, your former employer owes you the wages owed PLUS one day's pay for every day you had or have to wait to be paid - up to 30 days PLUS attorneys' fees.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can go to US Department of Labor or hire my law firm to collect for you.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Hollister, CA at Charles R. Perry
Update Your Profile
Any claim for unpaid hours must be brought either in small claims court or before the California Labor Commissioner.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters