QUESTION

I worked for a bank. Went through two weeks of training. Loved job. Was at job for 2 weeks. My boss told me to resign. I did unwillingly

Asked on Jun 17th, 2013 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was forced to resign on a piece of ripped out notebook paper. I put unwillingly resigned. They were very blunt and disrespectful. I complained to HR, they did an investigaton and they said they are leaning towards the managers being truthful. My managers lied and told everyone that I quit to go to my old job. That is false and I have witness's. HR is still doing the investigation. I am in desperate need of help. I am going to get an attorney to help file a claim against them. I only want my job back. No backpay, no compensation. I am a hardworker and feel I was wronged for no reason. I had no write ups, no compaints,and was in the top 10 of my sales qouta for the quarter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
I think you posted this twice. Please see my other answer to this.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 3:22 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters