QUESTION

I worked for a Company and They Didn't Pay Me and Continue to Not Pay Me, What Do I Do?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2014 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I worked for a restaurant in the area, while there, two owners ran the business. The first owner, sold it to the second owner. They decided to keep me on as their cook. For the first couple of months, they paid me just fine, on time, with check stubs and everything, however, after that, the checks stopped coming. I kept getting Promises of money, that would never come. They kept my time on a spreadsheet, and after 4 months of not getting paid (I had another job), I put in a two weeks notice, and left, because I wasn't apparently ever going to get paid. We have kept in touch, but its more promises and no money. Do I sue them for the money? It's almost been a year and I would like the money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
You should file a claim with the North Carolina Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division.  nclabor.com.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2014 at 6:55 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters