QUESTION

I worked for a company for almost 6 years. No complaints until change in management. I need surgery. Called for LOA on a Tues Let go on Thurs.

Asked on Mar 29th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
The surgery; when I called to get the LOA I didn't know how long I would be absent so I may have needed the short term disability the employer supplied. Then 2 days later, I was let go. Now, no insurance and delayed the surgery. What can I do if anything?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
If your employer is covered by the FMLA (does it have at least 50 employees working within a 75 mile radius of you?), and if you complied with your employer's policy for applying for FMLA leave, you may have a case of interference or retaliation for exercising rights under the FMLA. In such a case you can win your back pay, liquidated damages equal to the back pay,reinstatement to your job, and your attorney's fees.    Michael A. Caldwell michaelcaldwell@dcbflegal.com
Answered on Apr 11th, 2017 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters