QUESTION

I worked for a company out of Kansas. I was terminated on the 89th day of my employment for the vague reason of I was not progressing fast enough.

Asked on Sep 07th, 2011 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
The basis of my question is, can a supervisor just terminate within the 90 days or do they at least owe you an opportunity to correct behavior? According to the handbook, vague I might add, my supervisor should be evaluating me during my probation period. To the best of my knowledge the trainers I went out with said nothing negative to me about my presentation skills. I did have one that gave me no feedback and pulled me from presenting. Five or six trainers said my presentation was just fine and all I needed was to work on the software and it would come after a number of presentations. I am 62 years old, but I am not convinced it was an age issue. I suspect that the one trainer more or less thew me under the bus. Do I have any recourse? The termination was "we are terminating you", no paperwork, no cobra, I was not told how to recoup my expenses, nothing signed. Give me your hardware and John, the trainer I suspect threw me under the bus, will take you to the airport. That was it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
It is a harsh world, and the employer has the law on it side. The rights of the employee are sacrificed for the good of the whole. The law does protect people from employment decisions based on impermissible grounds, such as age, race, sex, etc.  If you were not terminated for age, then there is probably no recourse, unless they made additional promises to get you to relocate.  The law does not force employers to be rational, in hiring or firing.  It just doesn't allow them to discriminate against protected classes.  Employment at will is pretty much the law in most states, with some exceptions, such as for implied contracts or public policy, neither of which appear to be applicable here. 
Answered on Sep 11th, 2011 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters