QUESTION

I worked for my brother in law, he never paid me over 6 months? how do i recover my wages?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2017 on Wrongful Termination - Ohio
More details to this question:
I worked for under the conditions we agreed on, that I manage the shop, and he promised me a used car from his shop and to compensate me for wages after he opened. When I got frustrated about not being compensated, he belittled my work (after) and then dismissed me. I have some photos and text messages of work I performed. I helped to gut, re-model (hard labor) and also set up the office and made a few bank deposits, promoted the business everywhere and ordered supplies made pick-ups and handled deliveries. This is my Brother-in law, I thought it would be a great opportunity for me to work in my neighborhood, and for a small business tow of my goals after I graduated from College in 2015.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You need to contact an employment attorney who handles wage and hour issues. Our firm handles these issues, offers free consultations, and works on a contingency fee in most cases.    Ohio unpaid wages attorney http://mcoffmanlegal.com/practice-areas/wages-and-overtime/unpaid-wages/
Answered on Oct 18th, 2017 at 2:24 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters