QUESTION

I worked for the NYC Administrative for Children's Services.

Asked on Aug 10th, 2018 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I quit my position as a CPS because I had an excessive caseload (25 cases,) long hours (11pm,12pm,and 1am) and safety hazards. I worked for the agency for 10 months. It was difficult to stay on track because of the excessive distractions which I call "unknown variable." The agency failed to recognize that CPS have a million tasks to do, but I was always fighting time. Some examples include; Child Safety Conferences that when longer than usual, Brooklyn Family Court that sometimes when all day, Supervised visits, and home visits that sometimes included staying more than 15-25 minutes. There were unplanned emergencies that I would need to handle for my clients. However, the agency failed to understand that it was almost impossible to meet the strict deadlines for my Safety Assessments, Risk Assessments, and completing other clerical task. I was wondering if I have a case. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
A case for what since you quit? Sounds like you worked more than 40 hrs per week. Were you paid for all your time? Need more information call employment lawyers to discuss. Sometimes salaried employees should be paid overtime.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2018 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters