QUESTION

I worked here over 20 years. It feels very unfair and unreasonable. Before I accept the position, do I have any recourse?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2021 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am in retail like setting. My job position is being eliminated. My company is making new positions that are replacing the eliminated position. I have been offered a new position. This new position is over twice the distance to work. 0ver 70 miles and well over an hour drive. My current drive to work is less than half of that. This will triple my driving time. It also more than double my tolls to almost $10 a day. This will also double my gas usage and wear and tear on my automobile. I know that they are going to offer some sort of severance to people in my current position that do not receive job offers like I just did receive. I did not accept the offer yet. They gave me less than 24 hours to make a decision. I was told that since I was made an offer, if I refused the offer I would not qualify for severance that would be offered to others in the coming month. I feel like this was done with ill intent. I do not actually went to leave the job, I just feel the distance is unreasonable.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You are in a difficult position. The employer is requiring that you make the chioce between the new position at a greater distance from your home or signing the severance. You have to decide what you want to do. If you take the employment, the severance issue is moot. Hoever, if you take the severance, we may be able to help you obtain a greater number and also insure that there are no improper restrictions. Please call. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Mar 08th, 2021 at 8:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters