QUESTION

I worked in a sales position for 6 weeks and got fired. The employment contract says I cannot work in the same industry for 18 months.

Asked on Nov 07th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Illinois
More details to this question:
I can understand the confidential information part of the contract. But they fired me. How can I be prevented from working in an industry that is my livelyhood for years prior.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Such covenants are generally unenforceable for precisely the reason you suggest. You need to consult with an attorney.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters