QUESTION

I worked in NC and my work hours was anywhere from 45 to 55 hrs per week. However, if I took a day off, I still had to use vacation

Asked on Oct 26th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Or paid time off. Even by Thursday if I had already worked 50 hours.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
I cannot tell from the information you provided if the law has been violated.  If you are an exempt employee, then it would be lawful in some cases to deduct the day from your pay. The employer could have a policy that would allow you to substitute paid time off for the missed hours so you do not lose pay.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2014 at 3:01 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters