QUESTION

I would appreciate any specific advice you can give me. I have been unable to find suitable work since my wrongful termination in June 2012. Thanks

Asked on May 24th, 2016 on Employment Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
Dear sir or madam: My civil case is currently under the Western Federal District of NY and I am representing myself pro se. The charges I filed consisted of wrongful termination, discrimination (racial, reverse, etc.), tort, workplace bullying/harassment, intentional infliction of emotional distress, (career) sabotage, cybertheft, among others, against my former employer, a private university in the Rochester area. My case is now in the demurrer stage, i.e., lawyers of the other side moved to dismiss my case summarily due to "failure to state a case upon which relief can be granted" ("FSC uwc RCG"). As a person without training in law and jurisprudence, I am at a loss to argue against this motion and oppose it. I am supposed to file my opposing motion in 10 days. I need your advice ASAP on how to refute the argument of "FSC uwc RCG". Do I have to demonstrate that certain people, conditions, actions, effects, etc. exist? If so what are they? I assume they vary from charge
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
No one could answer if you have a good case or not, or how to respond to a motion directed to facts.  However, if your case is dismissed, your claim is over, as the statute of limitations to make these claims to the NYS Human Rights Commission, etc, have expired.
Answered on May 28th, 2016 at 8:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters