QUESTION

I would like to determine if i was wrongfully terminated from my job and if i have a case for wrongful termination?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2013 on Wrongful Termination - Ohio
More details to this question:
On 3/25/13 I was discharged from my job for using hospital electronic medical records to access confidential patient information for personal use. My employer stated this was a direct violation of the facility standards of performance and conduct, as well as a Hippa violation. Previous corrective action related to this incident was none. I was never given a verbal or written reminder nor decision making leave. The patient medical record that I viewed was my husbands. At that time he gave me permission, was my dependant and was under my medical insurance. I only looked at the appointment data in his medical record and my employer has that proof. I asked that my employer notify my husband to ask if he had given me permission to look up the appointment information in his medical record. My employer never contacted my husband. I was a valuable employee, employed there for almost 5 years & didn't have any other form of corrective action notices in my employee file. I am a RN. Case or not?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
In Ohio, you can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all, but you cannot be terminated for an illegal reason. Your employer does not have to write you up or warn you unless they have a policy that they would do so. If they treat you differently than other coworkers because of your age, race, sex, disability, etc you may have a case.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2013 at 5:08 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters