QUESTION

I would like to know if a wage claim against me in NC is valid if I never created an employ employer relationship with the person

Asked on May 30th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
There is a young female that I had a sexual relationship with that helped me out as I looked to purchase a business. I made the purchase in 04/30/2014, I gave her money out of my pocket as compensation for her efforts after months of free help. I never asked her to help but appreciated her efforts. I stop having sexual relations with her after she got married and she is upset and filed a wage claim in North Carolina going back to 12/26/13 well before I had any legal involvement with this business. Since there are no documents that support any employment, and any money I paid her out my pocket was not a business expense and was paid in cash, and all to even prove i had any dealings with her are text messages from my personal phone to her phone, does she have any legal standing or claim against my company? Also, what is the best way to state my position in responding to a claim against me in a written statement, what does and don'ts ahould I be aware of? Thank You
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
If a claim is filed against you, whether it is in court or at the Department of Labor there is only one do and one don't.  DO hire an experienced employment attorney.  DON'T try to represent yourself.
Answered on May 31st, 2014 at 4:26 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters