QUESTION

I would like to know if an employer is supposed to update you on performance issues duiring the six months probation period of beginning employment?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Employer is a Housing Authority. During my six month period I lost half my staff. How is the six month period enough time if during I lost half my staff? The Interim Director fired the HR rep and then my assistant finance director. I then gained the additional responsibilities.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
It may not be fair for you not to get more time.  However, the law does not require any more time or modifications to the probation.  Housing Authority employees are at-will in North Carolina.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2014 at 12:58 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters