QUESTION

I would like to know if I can be terminated 9 months after being hired for a criminal background if they knew in advance?

Asked on May 10th, 2018 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was hired by Rite Aid on August 9, 2017 with prior knowledge that I do possess a criminal background. Company has been bought out by Walgreens and now I stand to lose my job because a representative from Walgreens stated they have different standards.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes, North Carolina is an employment-at-will state where an employee maybe terminated at any time for good reason, bad reason or no reason at all.  This seems unfair, but on these facts is not unlawful.
Answered on May 13th, 2018 at 6:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters