QUESTION

I would like to know if I have grounds for a lawsuit against Universal Marble & Granite the company I used to work for? I was fired on 09/19/2012 because my boss Sareb found out I was looking for another job. Is that legal??? Thank you and hope to hear from you soon.

Asked on Sep 20th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Did you have a contract with your employer which stated the grounds for which you could be fired?  In some cases, such an agreement could be oral, or could be in the form of an employee manual.  However, in most jurisdictions, if you don't have such an agreement you are employed "at will", and can be fired for any reason except those that are prohibited by statute (e.g. discrimination on the basis of race, whistle blowing, etc.) 
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters