QUESTION

I would like to know if the case I want to pursue has merit

Asked on Jun 16th, 2014 on Wrongful Termination - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was hired on 3/19/2014 at a company and on June 5, 2014, I was notified by the Chief Financial Officer, that I was being terminated for not meeting job requirements. While speaking with her, I asked her how did she come to this conclusion and she did not respond with an answer. So then I asked her if she had a letter/statement explaining the termination to give to me and she said "No". During my employment I never received any type of disciplinary warning, verbal or written from the immediate Accounting Controller, whom I worked directly with on a daily basis and he never spoke to me about any performance issues nor was there any indication that my performance was not meeting. I had very little contact with the Chief Financial Officer nor did she ever inquire about my progress or any other performance issues. On May 22, 2014, I took the initiative to speak with the Accounting Controller regarding my performance. Since my start date (March 19, 2014), he had never inquired about how things were going for me or how my progress was coming along, which I thought was odd due to the fact that his role was to manage and oversee the Accounting department, so I took the initiative to go to him. I spoke to him about how I thought my progress was coming along and he did not have any negative comments nor did he speak on any performance issues. According to the employee policy and procedure handbook, the Chief Financial Officer did not follow policy regarding disciplinary actions or procedures. Policy states that there should have been, (1) verbal warning (2) written (3) termination if no improvement. I never received any of these while employed nor was there any indication there was a problem.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Unless there was an unlawful reason for your termination that you can prove and you can prove that you met job requirements, then you likely do not have a legal claim. Feel free to contact an employment attorney to discuss further though.   Ohio Employment Attorney: mcoffmanlegal.com
Answered on Jun 17th, 2014 at 12:38 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters