QUESTION

I would like to know if this is considered sexual harassment .

Asked on Jun 13th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Virginia
More details to this question:
I started a new job and a man told me how he like to have sex. I told my trainer how the man had a nasty mouth and the trainer told the man to back off of me because I was nervous and thy I would go to HR. The man told me about it then he made another comment about how I was a sexy mf because of my skin color. Then he made a comment about me speeding up on the job and he was gone stay on my ass. Then another comment was made by him saying that he would do me like this and that if he wasn't married. I was real nervous and scared and I couldn't perform a certain task and he came and yelled and cursed at me. It was reported and then a comment was made by the HR about my nipples being on hard and another young lady told me about different bras I can get because of my breast
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

From your description, this could be considered sexual harassment.  Depending on the size of your employer, they should have a sexual harassment policy in place.  If it does, follow such policy and report the harassment.  If the employer does not have policy, report the harassment to the owner or management (in writing).  If harassment continues or your job is terminated, contact an attorney.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 7:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters