QUESTION

I would like to know what can be done about my employer not paying me for all the time I am in the clock

Asked on Mar 27th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I clock in at 5:55 and I clock out at 4:33 I only get paid for 10 hours. I do  not get the extra mins 
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
If you are a non-exempt employee, the employer must pay you for all time worked.  You do have a right to file with the Department of Labor.  However, it may be a better course of action to complain to HR or management that you are not being paid for all hours worked.  If you are an exempt employee, then it doesn't matter and the employer is not required to pay you for all hours.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2013 at 3:37 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters