QUESTION

Id it legal for a company of over 400 employees to deny my baby bonding time request?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I had my daughter in 2014 and my hr mangaer stated that if i took time to bond with my baby after using my 4 weeks before and 6 weeks after, that my job was not guaranteed to me.. That they dont have to hold my job and 12 weeks total job protected leave is all they have to give me for my maternity leave... Anything else i can be fired. now we have a new hr manager and she explained it the right way and that i was supposed to get job protected paid bonding time.. What do i do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
I Would work closely with HR at your company. Have them give you the written rules and policies that apply to you. Then have a discussion about what happened. This will cost you nothing. Make a writtrn record. We can then review what happened and their response. Ed Dimon
Answered on Dec 27th, 2015 at 6:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters